Cookie and privacy policy

LsaThis website uses cookies to:

  • Improve technical functionality and remember user preferences
  • Measure site traffic

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser that enables the site to recognise your computer. It does not contain any personal information or virus.
 
How long are cookies stored?

The lifetime of cookies varies according to their use. Some cookies disappear as soon as you close the browser window while others exist for several years. Many providers typically use cookies for 12 or 24 months on their ads, statistics and content. Note that the lifetime of the cookie starts after each individual visit to the site and not from the first visit.
 
How do I delete cookies?

You can delete cookies on your computer at any time. See how by clicking the link below (link to Danish site).
http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.
 
How can I avoid cookies?

If you don't want to use cookies, you can block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your hard disk or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. To find out how to create cookie settings in your browser, click on the following link (link to Danish site).
 http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

The link shows how you can avoid cookies in the majority of browsers. If you have a browser that is not mentioned in the link, please inform us so we can contact FDIM, the Association of Danish Interactive Media so they can add it to the list. You can always use the help function in your browser to get more information about cookie settings.

What are cookies used for on this website?

We use cookies to be able to optimise visitors' experiences on the website. Cookies collect data about how the website is used so we can identify and carry out improvements.

Website (user settings)

This website uses first-part cookies to store information about your settings. This could be to manage your shopping basket or remember settings in a search form.

Google Analytics (traffic analysis)

This website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure site traffic. Click on the link to opt out of cookies from Google Analytics http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Marketing-cookies

These cookies are used to identify you via a randomly generated ID when you access a page you have previously visited and when you move around the page. It happens that you can navigate faster between pages. Cookies are also used to collect statistics about your traffic on our website to provide you with the information that is most relevant to you and improve our marketing.

Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

Wonderful Copenhagen is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse Wonderful Copenhagens website (from here “Site”) or otherwise provide your personal data to us. These terms will apply regardless of how the Site is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices (if applicable) by which we make the Site available to you. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.  You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Site, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Site. We will never sell any information about you to anyone.

For the purposes of applicable laws relating to privacy and data protection including applicable legislation implementing the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC ("Privacy Laws"), WONDERFUL COPENHAGEN ( from here "We") are the data controllers (as defined in the Privacy Laws) of the personal data (as defined in the Privacy Laws) which we collect from you or which you provide to us through the Site. We guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures, and requirements laid down in the Privacy Laws to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, all inquiries must be made via the contact information stated in the last section.

What Information do we collect?

As a rule, you can access the website without telling us who you are, or otherwise providing personal information about yourself.

However, Copenhagencard.dk needs certain personal information in order to trade with you.

Copenhagencard.dk collects and processes information about you when you:

  • Provides credit card information when you make a purchase with us;
  • Gives us feedback; or
  • Provides personal information to us via the website or otherwise.

Copenhagencard.dk collects, as a matter of principle, only the personal information needed (eg email address and private address) to deliver the service you may require.

However, registration of certain information is also necessary in order to analyze how users use copenhagencard.dks website through Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel see below.

When you use Copenhagencard.dk, we collect information about where on the page you move and what you click. This information is necessary for us to analyze how users use Copenhagencard.dk and constantly improve the functionality of the site. We track statistics on how users use Copenhagencard.dk, and the statistics are used in summarized form, for example. to see which pages and browsers our customers use most. For this purpose, 3rd party services, such as Google Analytics.

You should be aware that this Site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. We collect and process the following data:

When you access our Site, we automatically (i.e. not by registration) collect personal data (e.g. IP address, type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We use this data to monitor the attractiveness of our Sites and improve their performance or content.

The Site automatically tracks how the content provided is used. This tracking allows us to gain a better understanding of potential areas for improvement to continually improve the relevance of and accessibility of the content we provide.

This usage information will only be used within Wonderful Copenhagen and our relevant partners, to increase the quality of content, service and support to our visitors. Some of this information may be made public from time to time; however, it will only be in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form.

The Site uses cookies to collect information. You can find further information about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy above.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site. For the settings of cookies, please refer to Help function within your computer. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org (read more about the individual cookies). 

You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, in the following manner:

For Mozilla firefox: 1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”  2. Click on the icon “privacy”  3. Find the menu “cookie and select the options you desire  For Microsoft Internet Explorer: 1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”  2. Click on the “privacy” tab  3. Select the setting you desire using the curser  For Opera 6.0 and further: 1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”  2. Privacy 

However, please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this Site.

Registration

When you register contact information, e.g. name, e-mail address and telephone number we will process your personal data

E-mail addresses are used only to deliver requested information and only with your consent.

How does Wonderful Copenhagen use the information collected?

We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). 

Information about our visitors is an important part of our business, and we do not share your information with any third parties other than for the limited, explicit reasons specified below; neither are we in the business of selling it to others.

We will only disclose data to:

  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf with whom we have signed a data handling agreement
  • Government bodies and law enforcement agencies

We only share personal information with our affiliates that either are subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy. 

We share it on a limited basis with agents we use from time to time to analyse data and provide marketing assistance.

 Your rights on your personal data

 You have the following rights:

  • The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time
  • The right to ask us to update and correct or delete any personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • The right to opt out of any communications that we may send you. 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following contact details: woco@WOCO.dk

However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail we have sent to you or, alternatively, by visiting our e-mail newsletter subscription page.

The right to complain

You are at any time entitled to file a complaint to a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data. The Danish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Agency (in Danish "Datatilsynet"), Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K.

Mobile (if applicable)

 When you download or use apps provided by Wonderful Copenhagen or its affiliates and, where applicable, have requested or consented to location services, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as search results, and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services.

Marketing 

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. If you indicated any preferences when providing us with your data, we will use these to determine what information we provide you with.

Security

We are committed to offering our customers a safe and secure environment. Our servers utilize SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology to help protect your personal information. By using an SSL-compatible browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox, you can help ensure that your personal information is processed confidentially. 

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information, in our possession, may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If a notification is appropriate or required by law, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. 

Please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our business is constantly changing and to that extent, our Privacy Policy will also change. You should check our website frequently to view recent changes. If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site and the date at the bottom of this Policy will be amended to reflect when it was last revised.

Questions and inquiries related to this policy should be directed to: 

Fonden Wonderful Copenhagen

CVR 19421309

Nørregade 7 B

1165 København K

Danmark

woco@woco.dk

Last edited: 18-06-2018