Cookie and privacy policy

LsaThis website uses cookies to:

  • Improve technical functionality and remember user preferences
  • Measure site traffic

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser that enables the site to recognise your computer. It does not contain any personal information or virus.
 
How long are cookies stored?

The lifetime of cookies varies according to their use. Some cookies disappear as soon as you close the browser window while others exist for several years. Many providers typically use cookies for 12 or 24 months on their ads, statistics and content. Note that the lifetime of the cookie starts after each individual visit to the site and not from the first visit.
 
How do I delete cookies?

You can delete cookies on your computer at any time. See how by clicking the link below (link to Danish site).
http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.
 
How can I avoid cookies?

If you don't want to use cookies, you can block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your hard disk or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. To find out how to create cookie settings in your browser, click on the following link (link to Danish site).
 http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

The link shows how you can avoid cookies in the majority of browsers. If you have a browser that is not mentioned in the link, please inform us so we can contact FDIM, the Association of Danish Interactive Media so they can add it to the list. You can always use the help function in your browser to get more information about cookie settings.

What are cookies used for on this website?

We use cookies to be able to optimise visitors' experiences on the website. Cookies collect data about how the website is used so we can identify and carry out improvements.

Website (user settings)

This website uses first-part cookies to store information about your settings. This could be to manage your shopping basket or remember settings in a search form.

Google Analytics (traffic analysis)

This website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure site traffic. Click on the link to opt out of cookies from Google Analytics http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Marketing-cookies

These cookies are used to identify you via a randomly generated ID when you access a page you have previously visited and when you move around the page. It happens that you can navigate faster between pages. Cookies are also used to collect statistics about your traffic on our website to provide you with the information that is most relevant to you and improve our marketing.

Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

Wonderful Copenhagen is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its webServices and the users of its apps. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse Wonderful Copenhagens webServices or download and use Wonderful Copenhagens app (from here “ServiceServices”) or otherwise provide your personal data to us. These terms will apply regardless of how the ServicesServices are provided or accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which we make the ServicesServices available to you. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.  You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using  these Services, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use these Services. We will never sell any information about you to anyone.

For the purposes of applicable laws relating to privacy and data protection including applicable legislation, namely the EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Danish Data Protection Act ("Privacy Laws"), WONDERFUL COPENHAGEN ( from here "We") are the data controllers (as defined in the Privacy Laws) of the personal data (as defined in the Privacy Laws) which we collect from you or which you provide to us through the Services. We guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures, and requirements laid down in the Privacy Laws to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, all inquiries must be made via the contact information stated in the last section.

What information do we collect through Copenhagencard.dk and for which purposes?

As a rule, you can access the website Copenhagencard.dk without telling us who you are, or otherwise providing personal information about yourself.

However, Copenhagencard.dk needs certain personal information in order to trade with you.

Copenhagencard.dk collects and processes information about you when you:

  • Provide credit card information when you make a purchase with us;
  • Gives us feedback; or
  • Provide personal information to us via the website or otherwise.

Copenhagencard.dk collects, as a matter of principle, only the personal information needed (eg email address and private address) to deliver the service you may require.

However, registration of certain information is also necessary in order to analyze how users use copenhagencard.dks website through Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel see below.

When you use Copenhagencard.dk, we collect information about where on the page you move and what you click. This information is necessary for us to analyze how users use Copenhagencard.dk and constantly improve the functionality of the website. We track statistics on how users use Copenhagencard.dk, and the statistics are used in summarized form, for example. to see which pages and browsers our customers use most. For this purpose, 3rd party services, such as Google Analytics.

You should be aware that this website is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. We collect and process the following data:

When you access our website , we automatically (i.e. not by registration) collect personal data (e.g. IP address, type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages viewed). We use this data to monitor the attractiveness of our websites and improve their performance or content.

The website automatically tracks how the content provided is used. This tracking allows us to gain a better understanding of potential areas for improvement to continually improve the relevance of and accessibility of the content we provide.

This usage information will only be used within Wonderful Copenhagen and our relevant partners, to increase the quality of content, service and support to our visitors. Some of this information may be made public from time to time; however, it will only be in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form.

The website uses cookies to collect information. You can find further information about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy above.

However, please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this Services.

What information do we collect through Copenhagen Card App?

As a general rule, you can download and use the Copenhagen Card App without telling us who you are, or otherwise providing personal information about yourself.

However, Copenhagen Card App needs certain personal information in order to trade with you or to provide you with Services, including location-based services.

When you register or sign up to use Copenhagen Card App, We may ask you for certain information and you may submit personal data to it (including your name, phone number, postal address, email address and contact details).

We may also record which services you are interested in as well as patterns of use and information requested and may also collect location data in order to make the Copenhagen Card App more user-friendly and provide you with nearby options of venues, museums and restaurants etc.

We make a commitment to protecting your privacy and promises only to use information collected about you in accordance with applicable Privacy Laws and will therefore never process sensitive personal data about you.

We will process the personal data above to:

(a) administer, run and enable your use of Copenhagen Card App and the Information and associated services;

(b) open and run your account and provide you with an up to date service;

(c) generally provide Copenhagen Card App and its related services.

 

Registration

When you register contact information, e.g. name, e-mail address and telephone number we will process such personal data about you.

E-mail addresses are used only to deliver requested information.

 

How does Wonderful Copenhagen use the information collected?

We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). 

Information about our visitors and users is an important part of our business, and we do not share your information with any third parties other than for the limited, explicit reasons specified below:

We will only disclose data to:

  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf with whom we have signed a data processing agreement
  • Government bodies and law enforcement agencies (if necessary)

We only share personal information with our affiliates that either are subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy. 

We share it on a limited basis with agents we use from time to time to analyse data and provide marketing assistance and with whom enter into written agreements to ensure your personal data and privacy.

Our legal ground for processing your personal data

Our processing of your personal data will be based on the following legal grounds:

 

  • Performance of contract: Our processing of your personal data is necessary for us to make our Services available to you so that you can make use of the features of our Services, including our website and app. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1)(b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

 

In addition, the legal basis for our processing may in some cases be:

  • Your consent: We may obtain your consent for specific types of processing, including sending promotional and commercial content or collecting data about your location. The processing will in these instances be based on article 6 (1)(a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

 

  • Our legitimate interests: Our interest above in analyzing the use and ensuring the improvement of our Services, ie. the purposes described above. Such processing will be based on our legitimate interests, cf. Article 6 (1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Finally, We may be obliged to process your personal data for specific purposes:

  • Legal obligation: We may be obliged to process your personal data in order to compy with the Danish Bookkeeping Act or other applicable laws. The processing of your personal for these purposes will be based on Article 6 (1)(c) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

 

 Your rights on your personal data

 You may have the following rights:

  • The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any personal data that we hold about you free of charge;
  • The right to to ask us to delete your personal data;
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal data;
  • The right to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data or to transfer your personal data to a third-party provider (data portability);
  • The right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling;
  • The right to opt out of any communications that we may send you. 

You can read more about your rights above on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines on the rights of the data subject (currently only available in Danish). The guidelines are available on www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following contact details: woco@WOCO.dk.

However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail we have sent to you or, alternatively, by visiting our e-mail newsletter subscription page.

The right to complain

You are at any time entitled to file a complaint to a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

You can find more about how to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you live or work in another EU Member State, you also have to option to complain to your local supervisory authority.

.

Marketing 

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. If you indicated any preferences when providing us with your data, we will use these to determine what information we provide you with.

Security

We are committed to offering our customers a safe and secure environment. Our servers utilize SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology to help protect your personal information. By using an SSL-compatible browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox, you can help ensure that your personal information is processed confidentially. 

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information, in our possession, may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If a notification is appropriate or required by law, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. 

Please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our business is constantly changing and to that extent, our Privacy Policy will also change. You should check our website or App frequently to view recent changes.. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website and/or app Services and the date at the bottom of this Policy will be amended to reflect when it was last revised.

Questions and inquiries related to this policy should be directed to: 

Fonden Wonderful Copenhagen

CVR 19421309

Nørregade 7 B

1165 København K

Danmark

woco@woco.dk